An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.


 

53rd Wing Leadership

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Chief Master Sergeant JASON K. TRICKEY

Chief Master Sergeant Jason K. Trickey is the Command Chief, 53d Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. He serves as the principle advisor to the Commander on all matters concerning readiness and utilization of more than 1,700 Airmen across 49 units at 16 diverse locations. The wing conducts fighter, bomber, combat search and rescue, and remotely-piloted air vehicle operational testing, evaluation, and tactics development. Additionally, the 53d Wing is responsible for the Air Force’s Weapons System Evaluation Program as well as electronic warfare optimization and reprogramming for fighter and bomber weapons systems.
 
Chief Trickey enlisted in the Air Force in June of 1999. His background includes various duties in the air traffic control career field including control tower, radar approach control, terminal instrument procedures, and airspace management operations. The Chief has also served as in-garrison and deployed Senior Enlisted Leader at the wing, group, and squadron levels. He has served in Texas, Mississippi, Arkansas, California, South Korea, Guam, Oklahoma, South Dakota, and Arizona, and has deployed in direct support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, and INHERENT RESOLVE.
 
Prior to his current assignment, Chief Trickey served as the Senior Enlisted Leader, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Arizona.
 

EDUCATION

2003 Airman Leadership School, Beale AFB, California
2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
2009 Associates of Applied Science in Airway Science, Community College of the Air Force, Montgomery, Alabama
2010 Bachelor of Science in Air Traffic Management, Thomas Edison State University, Trenton, New Jersey
2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Montgomery, Alabama
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course I, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course II, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2020 Certificate in Executive Leadership, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
2020 Certificate in High Performance Leadership, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
2021 Master of Arts in Executive Leadership, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia
2021 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, The Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2021 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1999 – July 1999, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. July 1999 – October 1999, Student, Air Traffic Control Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. October 1999 – June 2001, Air Traffic Controller, 314th Operations Support Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
4. June 2001 – September 2003, ATC Watch Supervisor, 9th Operations Support Squadron, Beale AFB, California
    (June 2002 – November 2002, ATC Liaison Officer, 405th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Southwest Asia)
5. September 2003 – November 2004, ATC Watch Supervisor, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
6. November 2004 – August 2007, ATC Watch Supervisor, 80th Operations Support Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
7. August 2007 – August 2011, Assistant Chief Controller, 36th Operations Support Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
    (June 2010 – December 2010, Assistant Chief Controller, 407th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Ali AB, Iraq)
8. August 2011 – January 2015, Chief Controller, 71st Operations Support Squadron, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
    (May 2013 – January 2014, Superintendent, 386th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
9. January 2015 – June 2017, Superintendent, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of South Korea
10. June 2017 – September 2018, Superintendent, 28th Operations Support Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
11. September 2018 – February 2021, Superintendent, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota
      (October 2019 – June 2020, Superintendent, 1st Expeditionary Rescue Group, Al Asad AB, Iraq)
12. February 2021 – June 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
13. June 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 53d Wing, Eglin AFB, Florida
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon
 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2007 Commandant’s Award for Leadership, Gaylor NCO Academy
2012 SNCO of the Year, 71st Flying Training Wing
2014 Distinguished Graduate, USAF SNCO Academy
2014 AETC Lance P. Sijan Senior Enlisted Leadership Award
2014 AETC Outstanding Airman of the Year
 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant December 1, 2017
 
(Current as of June 2022)